Classes - Electrical Engineering and Computer Science: Winter 2021

The following is a list of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science classes being offered this term. Included is the course number, section (if appropriate), course title and instructor name. If the instructor has setup a web site for this class, the title of the class will be a link to that site.

  • CS 101 (Section 001) COMPUTERS: APPS & IMPLICATIONS (VanLonden, Pam )
  • CS 101 (Section 400) COMPUTERS: APPS & IMPLICATIONS (VanLonden, Pam )
  • CS 160 COMPUTER SCIENCE ORIENTATION (Scott, Hannah )
  • CS 161 (Section 010) INTRO TO COMPUTER SCIENCE I (Bhamidipati, Kishore )
  • CS 161 (Section 020) INTRO TO COMPUTER SCIENCE I (Song, Yipeng )
  • CS 161 (Section 400) INTRO TO COMPUTER SCIENCE I (Alcon, Tim )
  • CS 161 (Section 401) INTRO TO COMPUTER SCIENCE I (Hedaoo, Samarendra )
  • CS 161 (Section 402) INTRO TO COMPUTER SCIENCE I (Scott, Hannah )
  • CS 161 (Section 501) INTRO TO COMPUTER SCIENCE I (Hubbard, Jill )
  • CS 162 (Section 001) INTRO TO COMPUTER SCIENCE II (Coker, Brandilyn Nicole)
  • CS 162 (Section 400) INTRO TO COMPUTER SCIENCE II (Zhang, Luyao )
  • CS 162 (Section 401) INTRO TO COMPUTER SCIENCE II (Hedaoo, Samarendra )
  • CS 201 COMP PROGRAMMING NON-CS MAJORS (Baker, Brian O)
  • CS 225 DISCRETE STRUCTURES IN CS (Ehsan, Samina )
  • CS 261 (Section 001) DATA STRUCTURES (Todorovic, Sinisa )
  • CS 261 (Section 400) DATA STRUCTURES (Alcon, Tim )
  • CS 261 (Section 401) DATA STRUCTURES (Ehsan, Samina )
  • CS 271 (Section 001) COMPUTER ARCH & ASSEM LANGUAGE (Song, Yipeng )
  • CS 271 (Section 400) COMPUTER ARCH & ASSEM LANGUAGE (Redfield, Stephen James)
  • CS 271 (Section 401) COMPUTER ARCH & ASSEM LANGUAGE (Vogel, Eric Leslie)
  • CS 290 (Section 400) WEB DEVELOPMENT (Zhang, Luyao )
  • CS 290 (Section 401) WEB DEVELOPMENT (Ianni, Eric Brandon)
  • CS 321 INTRO TO THEORY OF COMPUTATION (Bose, Bella )
  • CS 325 (Section 002) ANALYSIS OF ALGORITHMS (Schutfort, Julianne Marie)
  • CS 325 (Section 400) ANALYSIS OF ALGORITHMS (Elshakankiri, Maher )
  • CS 325 (Section 401) ANALYSIS OF ALGORITHMS (Umma Reddy, Doshna )
  • CS 325 (Section 501) ANALYSIS OF ALGORITHMS (Donnelly, Patrick Joseph)
  • CS 325H ANALYSIS OF ALGORITHMS (Nayyeri, Amir )
  • CS 340 (Section 400) INTRODUCTION TO DATABASES (Safonte, Danielle )
  • CS 340 (Section 401) INTRODUCTION TO DATABASES (Curry, Michael L)
  • CS 340 (Section 501) INTRODUCTION TO DATABASES (Chaney, Jesse )
  • CS 344 (Section 001) OPERATING SYSTEMS I (Goins, Justin Bernell)
  • CS 344 (Section 400) OPERATING SYSTEMS I (Lewis, Bram )
  • CS 344 (Section 401) OPERATING SYSTEMS I (McGrath, D Kevin)
  • CS 344 (Section 501) OPERATING SYSTEMS I (Chaney, Jesse )
  • CS 352 INTRO TO USABILITY ENGINEERING (Jordan, Philipp )
  • CS 361 (Section 001) SOFTWARE ENGINEERING I (De Amicis, Raffaele )
  • CS 361 (Section 400) SOFTWARE ENGINEERING I (Letaw, Larissa )
  • CS 362 (Section 001) SOFTWARE ENGINEERING II (Tadimeti, Vijay Vardhan )
  • CS 362 (Section 400) SOFTWARE ENGINEERING II (Ianni, Eric Brandon)
  • CS 362 (Section 501) SOFTWARE ENGINEERING II (Bakos, Yong J)
  • CS 372 (Section 001) INTRO TO COMPUTER NETWORKS (Hamdaoui, Bechir )
  • CS 372 (Section 400) INTRO TO COMPUTER NETWORKS (Jess, Joseph I)
  • CS 373 DEFENSE AGAINST THE DARK ARTS (McGrath, D Kevin)
  • CS 381 PROGRAMMING LANGUAGE FUND (Walkingshaw, Eric T)
  • CS 391 *SOC & ETHICAL ISSUES IN COMSC (Jordan, Philipp )
  • CS 399 ST/INTRO TO ROBOT PROGRAMMING (Knight, Heather M)
  • CS 406 (Section 400) PROJECTS (Ianni, Eric Brandon)
  • CS 406 (Section 401) PROJECTS (Vogel, Eric Leslie)
  • CS 427 (Section 001) CRYPTOGRAPHY (Rosulek, Michael )
  • CS 427 (Section 400) CRYPTOGRAPHY (Elshakankiri, Maher )
  • CS 440 DATABASE MANAGEMENT SYSTEMS (Termehchy, Arash )
  • CS 444 OPERATING SYSTEMS II (McGrath, D Kevin)
  • CS 457 COMPUTER GRAPHICS SHADERS (Bailey, Mike )
  • CS 462 (Section 400) ^SENIOR SOFTWARE ENGIN PROJECT (Pfeil, William Edward)
  • CS 462 (Section 501) ^SENIOR SOFTWARE ENGIN PROJECT (Donnelly, Patrick Joseph)
  • CS 467 ONLINE CAPSTONE PROJECT (Pfeil, William Edward)
  • CS 475 INTRO TO PARALLEL PROGRAMMING (Chaney, Jesse )
  • CS 476 ADVANCED COMPUTER NETWORKING (Hamdaoui, Bechir )
  • CS 477 INTRO TO DIGITAL FORENSICS (Lewis, Bram )
  • CS 492 (Section 001) MOBILE SOFTWARE DEVELOPMENT (Hess, Robin W)
  • CS 492 (Section 400) MOBILE SOFTWARE DEVELOPMENT (Chaudhry, Nauman )
  • CS 499 (Section 001) ST/ADVANCED WEB DEVELOPMENT (Hess, Robin W)
  • CS 499 (Section 002) ST/ COMPUTER ANIMATION (Zhang, Yue )
  • CS 499 (Section 003) ST/GEOMETRIC MODELING COMP G (Zhang, Eugene )
  • CS 499 (Section 004) ST/ DISTRIBUTED SYSTEMS (Bobba, Rakesh )
  • CS 507 SEM/ COLLOQUIUM
  • CS 512 DATA SCIENCE TOOLS & PROGRAM (Curry, Michael L)
  • CS 515 ALGORITHMS & DATA STRUCTURES (Nayyeri, Amir )
  • CS 527 ERROR-CORRECTING CODES (Bose, Bella )
  • CS 529 ST/ CRYPTOGRAPHY (Rosulek, Michael )
  • CS 539 (Section 002) ST/NAT LANG PROC W/ DP LEARNIN (Lee, Stefan M)
  • CS 539 (Section 003) ST/MATRIX ANSYS SIG PROC & MAC (Fu, Xiao )
  • CS 540 DATABASE MANAGEMENT SYSTEMS (Termehchy, Arash )
  • CS 552 COMPUTER ANIMATION (Zhang, Yue )
  • CS 554 GEOMETRIC MODELING/COMP GRAPH (Zhang, Eugene )
  • CS 557 COMPUTER GRAPHICS SHADERS (Bailey, Mike )
  • CS 564 FIELD STUDIES IN SE AND HCI (Burnett, Margaret M)
  • CS 576 ADVANCED COMPUTER NETWORKING (Hamdaoui, Bechir )
  • CS 579 ST/ DISTRIBUTED SYSTEMS (Bobba, Rakesh )
  • CS 582 PROGRAMMING LANGUAGES II (Erwig, Martin )
  • CS 599 (Section 001) ST/ADAPTION & ONLINE LEARNING (Mathews, V John )
  • CS 599 (Section 005) ST/LOGICAL METHODS IN AUTONOMY
  • ECE 112 INTRODUCTION TO ECE: CONCEPTS (Shuman, Matthew William)
  • ECE 322 ELECTRONICS I (Allstot, David James)
  • ECE 323 ELECTRONICS II (Moon, Un-Ku )
  • ECE 331 ELECTROMECH ENERGY CONVERSION (Brekken, Ted K A)
  • ECE 341 JUNIOR DESIGN I (Coker, Brandilyn Nicole)
  • ECE 342 JUNIOR DESIGN II (Shuman, Matthew William)
  • ECE 351 SIGNALS AND SYSTEMS I (Mathews, V John )
  • ECE 352 SIGNALS AND SYSTEMS II (Kim, Jinsub )
  • ECE 353 INTRO TO PROB & RANDOM SIGNALS (Magana, Mario E)
  • ECE 372 INTRO TO COMPUTER NETWORKS (Hamdaoui, Bechir )
  • ECE 375 COMPUTER ORG & ASSEMBLY LANG (Goins, Justin Bernell)
  • ECE 391 TRANSMISSION LINES (Traylor, Roger Louis)
  • ECE 417 BASIC SEMICONDUCTOR DEVICES (Conley Jr, John F)
  • ECE 423 CMOS INTEGRATED CIRCUITS II (Moon, Un-Ku )
  • ECE 438 ELECTRIC AND HYBRID VEHICLES (Cao, Yue )
  • ECE 442 ^ENGINEERING DESIGN PROJECT (Heer, Donald)
  • ECE 462 DIGITAL COMM & CHANNEL CODING (Magana, Mario E)
  • ECE 471 ENERGY-EFFICIENT VLSI DESIGN (Fairbanks, Scott M)
  • ECE 476 ADVANCED COMPUTER NETWORKING (Hamdaoui, Bechir )
  • ECE 482 OPTICAL ELECTRONIC SYSTEMS (Wang, Alan )
  • ECE 499 ST/ DISTRIBUTED SYSTEMS (Bobba, Rakesh )
  • ECE 507 SEMINAR
  • ECE 517 BASIC SEMICONDUCTOR DEVICES (Conley Jr, John F)
  • ECE 523 CMOS INTEGRATED CIRCUITS II (Moon, Un-Ku )
  • ECE 536 POWER SYSTEM PROTECTION (Cotilla-Sanchez, Eduardo Jose)
  • ECE 538 ELECTRIC AND HYBRID VEHICLES (Cao, Yue )
  • ECE 560 STOCHASTIC SIGNALS & SYSTEMS (Nguyen, Thinh P)
  • ECE 562 DIGITAL COMM & CHANNEL CODING (Magana, Mario E)
  • ECE 566 INFORMATION THEORY (Nguyen, Thinh P)
  • ECE 571 ENERGY-EFFICIENT VLSI DESIGN (Fairbanks, Scott M)
  • ECE 576 ADVANCED COMPUTER NETWORKING (Hamdaoui, Bechir )
  • ECE 582 OPTICAL ELECTRONIC SYSTEMS (Wang, Alan )
  • ECE 591 ADVANCED ELECTROMAGNETICS (Weisshaar, Andreas )
  • ECE 599 (Section 001) ST/ ERROR-CORRECTING CODES (Bose, Bella )
  • ECE 599 (Section 002) ST/ DISTRIBUTED SYSTEMS (Bobba, Rakesh )
  • ECE 599 (Section 003) ST/MATRIX ANSYS SIG PROC & MAC (Fu, Xiao )
  • ECE 599 (Section 005) ST/ADAPTATION & ONLINE LEARN (Mathews, V John )
  • ECE 599 (Section 006) ST/LOGICAL METHODS IN AUTONOMY
  • ECE 615 SEMICONDUCTOR DEVICES I (Labram, John G)
  • ECE 626 ANALOG CMOS CIRCUIT DESIGN (Temes, Gabor C)

Other Terms Available: