Classes - Electrical Engineering and Computer Science: Fall 2017

The following is a list of classes offered in the Electrical Engineering and Computer Science. Included is the course number, section (if approprate), course title and instructor name. If the instructor has setup a web site for this class, the title of the class will be a link to that site.

  • CS 101 (Section 001) COMPUTERS: APPS & IMPLICATIONS (O Hara, Linda C)
  • CS 101 (Section 400) COMPUTERS: APPS & IMPLICATIONS (O Hara, Linda C)
  • CS 160 (Section 501) COMPUTER SCIENCE ORIENTATION (Bakos, Yong J)
  • CS 160 (Section 041) COMPUTER SCIENCE ORIENTATION
  • CS 160 (Section 040) COMPUTER SCIENCE ORIENTATION
  • CS 160 (Section 042) COMPUTER SCIENCE ORIENTATION
  • CS 160 (Section 020) COMPUTER SCIENCE ORIENTATION (Parham Mocello, Jennifer )
  • CS 160 (Section 030) COMPUTER SCIENCE ORIENTATION (Parham Mocello, Jennifer )
  • CS 160H COMPUTER SCIENCE ORIENTATION (Parham Mocello, Jennifer )
  • CS 161 (Section 001) INTRO TO COMPUTER SCIENCE I (Parham Mocello, Jennifer )
  • CS 161 (Section 400) INTRO TO COMPUTER SCIENCE I (Alcon, Tim )
  • CS 162 (Section 001) INTRO TO COMPUTER SCIENCE II (Alcon, Tim )
  • CS 162 (Section 400) INTRO TO COMPUTER SCIENCE II (Zhang, Luyao )
  • CS 165 ACCELERATED INTRO TO COMP SCI (Alcon, Tim )
  • CS 195 WEBSITE DESIGN (VanLonden, Pam )
  • CS 201 COMP PROGRAMMING NON-CS MAJORS (Wolford, Justin D)
  • CS 225 (Section 400) DISCRETE STRUCTURES IN CS (Ehsan, Samina )
  • CS 225 (Section 401) DISCRETE STRUCTURES IN CS (Ehsan, Samina )
  • CS 261 (Section 501) DATA STRUCTURES (Hazel, Jeffrey A)
  • CS 261 (Section 001) DATA STRUCTURES (Hess, Robin W)
  • CS 261 (Section 002) DATA STRUCTURES (Hess, Robin W)
  • CS 261 (Section 400) DATA STRUCTURES (Ehsan, Samina )
  • CS 271 (Section 400) COMPUTER ARCH & ASSEM LANGUAGE (Redfield, Stephen James)
  • CS 271 (Section 001) COMPUTER ARCH & ASSEM LANGUAGE (Redfield, Stephen James)
  • CS 290 (Section 001) WEB DEVELOPMENT (Hess, Robin W)
  • CS 290 (Section 400) WEB DEVELOPMENT (Zhang, Luyao )
  • CS 321 INTRO TO THEORY OF COMPUTATION (Rosulek, Michael )
  • CS 321H INTRO TO THEORY OF COMPUTATION (Rosulek, Michael )
  • CS 325 (Section 001) ANALYSIS OF ALGORITHMS (Nayyeri, Amir )
  • CS 325 (Section 400) ANALYSIS OF ALGORITHMS (Schutfort, Julianne Marie)
  • CS 325 (Section 501) ANALYSIS OF ALGORITHMS (Rubin, Marc Joseph)
  • CS 340 (Section 001) INTRODUCTION TO DATABASES (Schutfort, Julianne Marie)
  • CS 340 (Section 400) INTRODUCTION TO DATABASES (Schutfort, Julianne Marie)
  • CS 344 (Section 400) OPERATING SYSTEMS I (Brewster, Benjamin C)
  • CS 344 (Section 001) OPERATING SYSTEMS I (Brewster, Benjamin C)
  • CS 352 (Section 501) INTRO TO USABILITY ENGINEERING (Gladden, Garrett )
  • CS 352 (Section 400) INTRO TO USABILITY ENGINEERING (Rooker, Terry Lee)
  • CS 361 (Section 400) SOFTWARE ENGINEERING I (Rooker, Terry Lee)
  • CS 361 (Section 001) SOFTWARE ENGINEERING I (Sarma, Anita )
  • CS 362 SOFTWARE ENGINEERING II
  • CS 370 (Section 002) INTRODUCTION TO SECURITY
  • CS 370 (Section 001) INTRODUCTION TO SECURITY (Bobba, Rakesh )
  • CS 372 (Section 501) INTRO TO COMPUTER NETWORKS (Peterson, Michael )
  • CS 372 (Section 001) INTRO TO COMPUTER NETWORKS (Hamdaoui, Bechir )
  • CS 372 (Section 400) INTRO TO COMPUTER NETWORKS (Redfield, Stephen James)
  • CS 391 (Section 001) *SOC & ETHICAL ISSUES IN COMSC (O Hara, Linda C)
  • CS 391 (Section 002) *SOC & ETHICAL ISSUES IN COMSC (Knight, Heather M)
  • CS 391 (Section 400) *SOC & ETHICAL ISSUES IN COMSC (VanLonden, Pam )
  • CS 419 (Section 002) ST/ GEOMETRIC MODELING (Zhang, Eugene )
  • CS 419 (Section 001) ST/ INCLUSIVE DESIGN (Burnett, Margaret M)
  • CS 419 (Section 003) ST/ CYBER ATTACKS & DEFENSE
  • CS 444 OPERATING SYSTEMS II (McGrath, D Kevin)
  • CS 446 NETWORKS IN COMPUT BIOLOGY (Ramsey, Stephen A)
  • CS 450 INTRO TO COMPUTER GRAPHICS (Bailey, Mike )
  • CS 461 (Section 501) ^SENIOR SOFTWARE ENGIN PROJECT (Bakos, Yong J)
  • CS 461 (Section 001) SENIOR SOFTWARE ENGR PROJECT (McGrath, D Kevin)
  • CS 464 OPEN SOURCE SOFTWARE
  • CS 466 WEB-BASED START-UP PROJECT (Rubin, Marc Joseph)
  • CS 467 ONLINE CAPSTONE PROJECT (Brewster, Benjamin C)
  • CS 472 COMPUTER ARCHITECTURE (McGrath, D Kevin)
  • CS 496 (Section 501) MOBILE/CLOUD SOFTWARE DEVEL (Bakos, Yong J)
  • CS 496 (Section 400) MOBILE/CLOUD SOFTWARE DEVEL (Wolford, Justin D)
  • CS 507 (Section 002) SEM/ EECS ETHICS & DIVERSITY (Tadepalli, Prasad )
  • CS 507 (Section 001) SEM/ COLLOQUIUM (Raich, Raviv )
  • CS 507 (Section 005) SEMINAR/ GRAD INTRO (Bose, Bella )
  • CS 515 ALGORITHMS & DATA STRUCTURES (Nayyeri, Amir )
  • CS 519 (Section 001) ST/ INCLUSIVE DESIGN (Burnett, Margaret M)
  • CS 519 (Section 005) ST/ CYBER ATTACKS & DEFENSE
  • CS 519 (Section 002) ST/ DIGITAL IMAGE PROCESSING (Todorovic, Sinisa )
  • CS 519 (Section 003) ST/ GPU ARCHITECTURE (Chen, Lizhong )
  • CS 519 (Section 400) ST/PROGRAM CONCEPTS NON-MAJORS (Wolford, Justin D)
  • CS 519 (Section 004) ST/ CONVEX OPTIMIZATION
  • CS 527 ERROR-CORRECTING CODES (Bose, Bella )
  • CS 534 MACHINE LEARNING (Huang, Liang )
  • CS 544 OPERATING SYSTEMS II (McGrath, D Kevin)
  • CS 546 NETWORKS IN COMPUT BIOLOGY (Ramsey, Stephen A)
  • CS 550 INTRO TO COMPUTER GRAPHICS (Bailey, Mike )
  • CS 554 GEOMETRIC MODELING/COMP GRAPH (Zhang, Eugene )
  • CS 561 SOFTWARE ENGINEERING (Scaffidi, Christopher Paul)
  • CS 578 CYBER-SECURITY (Yavuz, Attila )
  • CS 581 PROGRAMMING LANGUAGES I (Walkingshaw, Eric T)
  • ECE 111 (Section 001) INTRODUCTION TO ECE: TOOLS (Shuman, Matthew William)
  • ECE 111 (Section 003) INTRODUCTION TO ECE: TOOLS (Shuman, Matthew William)
  • ECE 111 (Section 002) INTRODUCTION TO ECE: TOOLS (Shuman, Matthew William)
  • ECE 271 DIGITAL LOGIC DESIGN (Shuman, Matthew William)
  • ECE 322 ELECTRONICS I (Anand, Tejasvi )
  • ECE 341 (Section 001) JUNIOR DESIGN I (Heer, Donald Lee)
  • ECE 341 (Section 002) JUNIOR DESIGN I (Heer, Donald Lee)
  • ECE 351 SIGNALS AND SYSTEMS I (Nguyen, Thinh P)
  • ECE 372 INTRO TO COMPUTER NETWORKS (Hamdaoui, Bechir )
  • ECE 375 COMPUTER ORG & ASSEMBLY LANG (Lee, Ben )
  • ECE 390 ELECTRIC AND MAGNETIC FIELDS (Wang, Alan )
  • ECE 416 ELECTRONIC MATERIALS & DEVICES (Conley Jr, John F)
  • ECE 422 CMOS INTEGRATED CIRCUITS I (Natarajan, Arun S)
  • ECE 433 POWER SYSTEM ANALYSIS (Cotilla-Sanchez, Eduardo Jose)
  • ECE 451 SYSTEMS DYNAMICS AND CONTROL (Hollinger, Geoffrey )
  • ECE 461 ANALOG & DIGITAL COMMUNICATION (Magana, Mario E)
  • ECE 468 DIGITAL IMAGE PROCESSING (Todorovic, Sinisa )
  • ECE 472 COMPUTER ARCHITECTURE (McGrath, D Kevin)
  • ECE 473 MICROCONTROLLER SYSTEM DESIGN (Traylor, Roger Louis)
  • ECE 499 ST/ CYBER ATTACKS & DEFENSE
  • ECE 507 (Section 002) SEM/ EECS ETHICS & DIVERSITY (Tadepalli, Prasad )
  • ECE 507 (Section 001) SEM/ COLLOQUIUM (Raich, Raviv )
  • ECE 507 (Section 005) SEMINAR/ GRAD INTRO
  • ECE 516 ELECTRONIC MATERIALS & DEVICES (Conley Jr, John F)
  • ECE 522 CMOS INTEGRATED CIRCUITS I (Natarajan, Arun S)
  • ECE 530 CONTEMP ENERGY APPLICATIONS (Brekken, Ted K A)
  • ECE 533 POWER SYSTEM ANALYSIS (Cotilla-Sanchez, Eduardo Jose)
  • ECE 550 LINEAR SYSTEMS (Magana, Mario E)
  • ECE 561 ANALOG & DIGITAL COMMUNICATION (Magana, Mario E)
  • ECE 565 ESTIMATION, FILTERING, DETECT (Raich, Raviv )
  • ECE 572 COMPUTER ARCHITECTURE (McGrath, D Kevin)
  • ECE 578 CYBER-SECURITY (Yavuz, Attila )
  • ECE 580 NETWORK THEORY (Temes, Gabor C)
  • ECE 590 ANALYTICAL TECHQS IN ELECTROMA (Weisshaar, Andreas )
  • ECE 599 (Section 005) ST/BIOELECTRONIC SYS & DEVICES (Johnston, Matthew Leigh)
  • ECE 599 (Section 002) ST/ GPU ARCHITECTURE (Chen, Lizhong )
  • ECE 599 (Section 004) ST/ ERROR CORRECTING CODE (Bose, Bella )
  • ECE 599 (Section 003) ST/ CONVEX OPTIMIZATION
  • ECE 599 (Section 001) ST/ CYBER ATTACKS & DEFENSE
  • ECE 611 ELECTRONIC MATERIAL PROCESSING
  • ECE 614 SEMICONDUCTORS (Cheng, Li-Jing )

Other Terms Available: