Classes - Electrical Engineering and Computer Science: Fall 2020

The following is a list of classes offered in the Electrical Engineering and Computer Science. Included is the course number, section (if approprate), course title and instructor name. If the instructor has setup a web site for this class, the title of the class will be a link to that site.

  • CS 101 (Section 001) COMPUTERS: APPS & IMPLICATIONS (VanLonden, Pam )
  • CS 101 (Section 400) COMPUTERS: APPS & IMPLICATIONS (VanLonden, Pam )
  • CS 160 (Section 020) COMPUTER SCIENCE ORIENTATION (Parham-Mocello, Jennifer )
  • CS 160 (Section 030) COMPUTER SCIENCE ORIENTATION (Parham-Mocello, Jennifer )
  • CS 160 (Section 400) COMPUTER SCIENCE ORIENTATION (Scott, Hannah )
  • CS 160 (Section 502) COMPUTER SCIENCE ORIENTATION (Hubbard, Jill )
  • CS 160H (Section 001) COMPUTER SCIENCE ORIENTATION (Parham-Mocello, Jennifer )
  • CS 160H (Section 050) COMPUTER SCIENCE ORIENTATION
  • CS 161 (Section 001) INTRO TO COMPUTER SCIENCE I (Song, Yipeng )
  • CS 161 (Section 400) INTRO TO COMPUTER SCIENCE I (Alcon, Tim )
  • CS 161 (Section 401) INTRO TO COMPUTER SCIENCE I (Baker, Brian O)
  • CS 161 (Section 402) INTRO TO COMPUTER SCIENCE I (Scott, Hannah )
  • CS 162 (Section 001) INTRO TO COMPUTER SCIENCE II (Coker, Brandilyn Nicole)
  • CS 162 (Section 400) INTRO TO COMPUTER SCIENCE II (Zhang, Luyao )
  • CS 162 (Section 401) INTRO TO COMPUTER SCIENCE II (Hedaoo, Samarendra )
  • CS 225 DISCRETE STRUCTURES IN CS (Ehsan, Samina )
  • CS 261 (Section 001) DATA STRUCTURES (Hess, Robin W)
  • CS 261 (Section 002) DATA STRUCTURES (Hess, Robin W)
  • CS 261 (Section 400) DATA STRUCTURES (Ehsan, Samina )
  • CS 261 (Section 401) DATA STRUCTURES (Ehsan, Samina )
  • CS 271 (Section 001) COMPUTER ARCH & ASSEM LANGUAGE (Tang, Jian )
  • CS 271 (Section 400) COMPUTER ARCH & ASSEM LANGUAGE (Redfield, Stephen James)
  • CS 271 (Section 401) COMPUTER ARCH & ASSEM LANGUAGE (Redfield, Stephen James)
  • CS 271 (Section 501) COMPUTER ARCH & ASSEM LANGUAGE (Donnelly, Patrick Joseph)
  • CS 290 (Section 001) WEB DEVELOPMENT (Hess, Robin W)
  • CS 290 (Section 400) WEB DEVELOPMENT (Zhang, Luyao )
  • CS 290 (Section 401) WEB DEVELOPMENT (Ianni, Eric Brandon)
  • CS 321 (Section 001) INTRO TO THEORY OF COMPUTATION (Schutfort, Julianne Marie)
  • CS 321 (Section 400) INTRO TO THEORY OF COMPUTATION (Alcon, Tim )
  • CS 321H INTRO TO THEORY OF COMPUTATION (Schutfort, Julianne Marie)
  • CS 325 (Section 001) ANALYSIS OF ALGORITHMS (Nayyeri, Amir )
  • CS 325 (Section 400) ANALYSIS OF ALGORITHMS (Elshakankiri, Maher )
  • CS 325 (Section 401) ANALYSIS OF ALGORITHMS (Safonte, Danielle )
  • CS 340 (Section 001) INTRODUCTION TO DATABASES (Schutfort, Julianne Marie)
  • CS 340 (Section 400) INTRODUCTION TO DATABASES (Safonte, Danielle )
  • CS 340 (Section 401) INTRODUCTION TO DATABASES (Curry, Michael L)
  • CS 344 (Section 001) OPERATING SYSTEMS I (Goins, Justin Bernell)
  • CS 344 (Section 400) OPERATING SYSTEMS I (Chaudhry, Nauman )
  • CS 344 (Section 401) OPERATING SYSTEMS I (Lewis, Bram )
  • CS 352 (Section 400) INTRO TO USABILITY ENGINEERING (Jordan, Philipp )
  • CS 352 (Section 501) INTRO TO USABILITY ENGINEERING (Chaney, Jesse )
  • CS 361 (Section 001) SOFTWARE ENGINEERING I (De Amicis, Raffaele )
  • CS 361 (Section 400) SOFTWARE ENGINEERING I (Letaw, Larissa )
  • CS 361 (Section 501) SOFTWARE ENGINEERING I (Bakos, Yong J)
  • CS 362 (Section 400) SOFTWARE ENGINEERING II (Ianni, Eric Brandon)
  • CS 362 (Section 401) SOFTWARE ENGINEERING II (Ianni, Eric Brandon)
  • CS 370 (Section 001) INTRODUCTION TO SECURITY (Bobba, Rakesh )
  • CS 370 (Section 400) INTRODUCTION TO SECURITY (Lewis, Bram )
  • CS 372 (Section 001) INTRO TO COMPUTER NETWORKS (Anand, Yashwanthi )
  • CS 372 (Section 400) INTRO TO COMPUTER NETWORKS (Jess, Joseph I)
  • CS 372 (Section 501) INTRO TO COMPUTER NETWORKS (Chaney, Jesse )
  • CS 373 DEFENSE AGAINST THE DARK ARTS (McGrath, D Kevin)
  • CS 381 PROGRAMMING LANGUAGE FUND
  • CS 391 (Section 001) *SOC & ETHICAL ISSUES IN COMSC (Knight, Heather M)
  • CS 391 (Section 400) *SOC & ETHICAL ISSUES IN COMSC (VanLonden, Pam )
  • CS 406 PROJECTS (Brewster, Benjamin C)
  • CS 444 OPERATING SYSTEMS II (Jang, Yeong Jin )
  • CS 446 NETWORKS IN COMPUT BIOLOGY (Ramsey, Stephen A)
  • CS 450 (Section 001) INTRO TO COMPUTER GRAPHICS (Bailey, Mike )
  • CS 450 (Section 400) INTRO TO COMPUTER GRAPHICS (Bailey, Mike )
  • CS 453 SCIENTIFIC VISUALIZATION (Zhang, Eugene )
  • CS 461 (Section 400) ^SENIOR SOFTWARE ENGIN PROJECT (Pfeil, William Edward)
  • CS 461 (Section 501) ^SENIOR SOFTWARE ENGIN PROJECT (Bakos, Yong J)
  • CS 464 (Section 400) OPEN SOURCE SOFTWARE (Hedaoo, Samarendra )
  • CS 464 (Section 401) OPEN SOURCE SOFTWARE (Scott, Hannah )
  • CS 467 ONLINE CAPSTONE PROJECT (Pfeil, William Edward)
  • CS 468 INCLUSIVE DESIGN (HCI) (Burnett, Margaret M)
  • CS 472 COMPUTER ARCHITECTURE (Chen, Lizhong )
  • CS 478 NETWORK SECURITY (McGrath, D Kevin)
  • CS 493 CLOUD APPLICATION DEVELOPMENT (Chaudhry, Nauman )
  • CS 499 (Section 001) ST/ CYBER-PHYSICAL SYSTEMS
  • CS 499 (Section 002) ST/ DEEP LEARNING (Li, Fuxin )
  • CS 499 (Section 003) ST/ NUMERICAL MODELING (Zhang, Yue )
  • CS 507 SEM/ COLLOQUIUM (Raich, Raviv )
  • CS 511 PROGRAMMING & DATA STRUCTURES (Wolford, Justin D)
  • CS 534 MACHINE LEARNING (Fern, Xiaoli Z)
  • CS 539 (Section 001) ST/CONVEX OPTIMIZATION (Fu, Xiao )
  • CS 539 (Section 002) ST/ DATA VISUALIZATION FOR ML (Kahng, Minsuk )
  • CS 544 OPERATING SYSTEMS II (Jang, Yeong Jin )
  • CS 546 NETWORKS IN COMPUT BIOLOGY (Ramsey, Stephen A)
  • CS 550 INTRO TO COMPUTER GRAPHICS (Bailey, Mike )
  • CS 553 SCIENTIFIC VISUALIZATION (Zhang, Eugene )
  • CS 559 (Section 001) ST/ DIGITAL IMAGE PROCESSING (Todorovic, Sinisa )
  • CS 559 (Section 002) ST/ NUMERICAL MODELING (Zhang, Yue )
  • CS 561 SOFTWARE ENGINEERING METHODS (Bhamidipati, Kishore )
  • CS 568 INCLUSIVE DESIGN (HCI) (Burnett, Margaret M)
  • CS 570 HIGH PERFORMANCE ARCHITECTURE (Chen, Lizhong )
  • CS 572 COMPUTER ARCHITECTURE (Chen, Lizhong )
  • CS 579 ST/ CYBER-PHYSICAL SYSTEMS
  • CS 581 PROGRAMMING LANGUAGES I (Walkingshaw, Eric T)
  • CS 599 ST/ MS ALGORITHMS (Tadepalli, Prasad )
  • ECE 111 INTRODUCTION TO ECE: TOOLS (Coker, Brandilyn Nicole)
  • ECE 271 DIGITAL LOGIC DESIGN (Shuman, Matthew William)
  • ECE 322 ELECTRONICS I (Anand, Tejasvi )
  • ECE 341 JUNIOR DESIGN I (Shuman, Matthew William)
  • ECE 351 SIGNALS AND SYSTEMS I (Nguyen, Thinh P)
  • ECE 372 INTRO TO COMPUTER NETWORKS (Anand, Yashwanthi )
  • ECE 375 COMPUTER ORG & ASSEMBLY LANG (Goins, Justin Bernell)
  • ECE 390 ELECTRIC AND MAGNETIC FIELDS (Weller, Thomas McCrea)
  • ECE 411 ENGINEERING MAGNETICS (Dhagat, Pallavi )
  • ECE 416 ELECTRONIC MATERIALS & DEVICES (Conley Jr, John F)
  • ECE 422 CMOS INTEGRATED CIRCUITS I (Natarajan, Arun S)
  • ECE 431 POWER ELECTRONICS (Cao, Yue )
  • ECE 433 POWER SYSTEM ANALYSIS (Cotilla-Sanchez, Eduardo Jose)
  • ECE 451 SYSTEMS DYNAMICS AND CONTROL (Davidson, Joseph Ryan)
  • ECE 461 ANALOG & DIGITAL COMMUNICATION (Magana, Mario E)
  • ECE 464 DIGITAL SIGNAL PROCESSING (Mathews, V John )
  • ECE 468 DIGITAL IMAGE PROCESSING (Todorovic, Sinisa )
  • ECE 472 COMPUTER ARCHITECTURE (Chen, Lizhong )
  • ECE 473 MICROCONTROLLER SYSTEM DESIGN (Traylor, Roger Louis)
  • ECE 499 ST/STAT SIGNAL PROCESSING (Kim, Jinsub )
  • ECE 507 SEM/ COLLOQUIUM (Raich, Raviv )
  • ECE 510 OCCUPATIONAL INTERNSHIP (Bailey, Mike )
  • ECE 516 ELECTRONIC MATERIALS & DEVICES (Conley Jr, John F)
  • ECE 522 CMOS INTEGRATED CIRCUITS I (Natarajan, Arun S)
  • ECE 530 CONTEMP ENERGY APPLICATIONS (Brekken, Ted K A)
  • ECE 531 POWER ELECTRONICS (Cao, Yue )
  • ECE 533 POWER SYSTEM ANALYSIS (Cotilla-Sanchez, Eduardo Jose)
  • ECE 550 LINEAR SYSTEMS (Magana, Mario E)
  • ECE 561 ANALOG & DIGITAL COMMUNICATION (Magana, Mario E)
  • ECE 564 DIGITAL SIGNAL PROCESSING (Mathews, V John )
  • ECE 565 ESTIMATION, FILTERING, DETECT (Raich, Raviv )
  • ECE 569 CONVEX OPTIMIZATION (Fu, Xiao )
  • ECE 570 HIGH PERFORM COMPUTER ARCHITEC (Chen, Lizhong )
  • ECE 572 COMPUTER ARCHITECTURE (Chen, Lizhong )
  • ECE 573 MICROCONTROLLER SYSTEM DESIGN (Traylor, Roger Louis)
  • ECE 580 NETWORK THEORY (Temes, Gabor C)
  • ECE 590 ANALYTICAL TECHQS IN ELECTROMA (Weisshaar, Andreas )
  • ECE 593 RF MICROWAVE CIRCUIT DESIGN (Natarajan, Arun S)
  • ECE 599 ST/ CYBER-PHYSICAL SYSTEMS
  • ECE 611 ELECTRONIC MATERIAL PROCESSING
  • ECE 614 SEMICONDUCTORS (Cheng, Li-Jing )
  • ECE 617 THIN FILM TRANSISTORS (Labram, John G)

Other Terms Available: