Classes - Electrical Engineering and Computer Science: Spring 2020

The following is a list of classes offered in the Electrical Engineering and Computer Science. Included is the course number, section (if approprate), course title and instructor name. If the instructor has setup a web site for this class, the title of the class will be a link to that site.

  • CS 101 (Section 001) COMPUTERS: APPS & IMPLICATIONS (VanLonden, Pam )
  • CS 101 (Section 400) COMPUTERS: APPS & IMPLICATIONS (VanLonden, Pam )
  • CS 161 (Section 001) INTRO TO COMPUTER SCIENCE I (Wagstaff, Kiri L)
  • CS 161 (Section 400) INTRO TO COMPUTER SCIENCE I (Alcon, Tim )
  • CS 161 (Section 401) INTRO TO COMPUTER SCIENCE I (Baker, Brian O)
  • CS 161 (Section 402) INTRO TO COMPUTER SCIENCE I (Hedaoo, Samarendra )
  • CS 162 (Section 010) INTRO TO COMPUTER SCIENCE II (Coker, Brandilyn Nicole)
  • CS 162 (Section 020) INTRO TO COMPUTER SCIENCE II (Song, Yipeng )
  • CS 162 (Section 400) INTRO TO COMPUTER SCIENCE II (Zhang, Luyao )
  • CS 162 (Section 401) INTRO TO COMPUTER SCIENCE II (Hedaoo, Samarendra )
  • CS 162 (Section 501) INTRO TO COMPUTER SCIENCE II (Hubbard, Jill )
  • CS 225 DISCRETE STRUCTURES IN CS (Ehsan, Samina )
  • CS 261 (Section 001) DATA STRUCTURES (Hendrix, David A)
  • CS 261 (Section 400) DATA STRUCTURES (Hopkins, Laurel )
  • CS 261 (Section 401) DATA STRUCTURES (Ehsan, Samina )
  • CS 271 (Section 400) COMPUTER ARCH & ASSEM LANGUAGE (Redfield, Stephen James)
  • CS 271 (Section 401) COMPUTER ARCH & ASSEM LANGUAGE (Rajagopalan, Ramesh )
  • CS 290 (Section 001) WEB DEVELOPMENT (Hess, Robin W)
  • CS 290 (Section 400) WEB DEVELOPMENT (Zhang, Luyao )
  • CS 290 (Section 401) WEB DEVELOPMENT (Ianni, Eric Brandon)
  • CS 312 SYSTEM ADMINISTRATION (Jess, Joseph I)
  • CS 321 INTRO TO THEORY OF COMPUTATION (Alcon, Tim )
  • CS 325 (Section 400) ANALYSIS OF ALGORITHMS (Elshakankiri, Maher )
  • CS 325 (Section 401) ANALYSIS OF ALGORITHMS (Safonte, Danielle )
  • CS 331 INTRO ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE (Hutchinson, Rebecca A)
  • CS 340 (Section 001) INTRODUCTION TO DATABASES (Schutfort, Julianne Marie)
  • CS 340 (Section 400) INTRODUCTION TO DATABASES (Curry, Michael L)
  • CS 340 (Section 401) INTRODUCTION TO DATABASES (Safonte, Danielle )
  • CS 344 OPERATING SYSTEMS I (Lewis, Bram )
  • CS 352 INTRO TO USABILITY ENGINEERING (Jordan, Philipp )
  • CS 361 SOFTWARE ENGINEERING I (Letaw, Larissa )
  • CS 362 (Section 001) SOFTWARE ENGINEERING II (De Amicis, Raffaele )
  • CS 362 (Section 400) SOFTWARE ENGINEERING II (Roberts, Wendy )
  • CS 362 (Section 401) SOFTWARE ENGINEERING II (Ianni, Eric Brandon)
  • CS 362 (Section 501) SOFTWARE ENGINEERING II (Bakos, Yong J)
  • CS 370 INTRODUCTION TO SECURITY (Lewis, Bram )
  • CS 372 (Section 001) INTRO TO COMPUTER NETWORKS (Hamdaoui, Bechir )
  • CS 372 (Section 400) INTRO TO COMPUTER NETWORKS (Lewis, Bram )
  • CS 381 (Section 001) PROGRAMMING LANGUAGE FUND (Erwig, Martin )
  • CS 381 (Section 501) PROGRAMMING LANGUAGE FUND (Donnelly, Patrick Joseph)
  • CS 391 (Section 001) *SOC & ETHICAL ISSUES IN COMSC (Kong, Youjin )
  • CS 391 (Section 400) *SOC & ETHICAL ISSUES IN COMSC (Jordan, Philipp )
  • CS 391 (Section 501) *SOC & ETHICAL ISSUES IN COMSC (Chaney, Jesse )
  • CS 391H *SOC AND ETHIC ISSUES IN COM S (VanLonden, Pam )
  • CS 406 (Section 400) PROJECTS (Brewster, Benjamin C)
  • CS 406 (Section 401) PROJECTS (Brewster, Benjamin C)
  • CS 419 (Section 002) ST/VIRTUAL & AUGMENTED REALITY (De Amicis, Raffaele )
  • CS 419 (Section 004) ST/ COMPUTER GRAPHICS (Zhang, Eugene )
  • CS 434 (Section 001) MACHINE LEARNING & DATA MINING (Fern, Xiaoli Z)
  • CS 434 (Section 501) MACHINE LEARNING & DATA MINING (Donnelly, Patrick Joseph)
  • CS 444 (Section 001) OPERATING SYSTEMS II (Jang, Yeong Jin )
  • CS 444 (Section 501) OPERATING SYSTEMS II (Chaney, Jesse )
  • CS 458 INTRO TO INFO VISUALIZATION (Zhang, Yue )
  • CS 463 (Section 001) ST/ SENIOR SOFTWARE ENGR PROJ (Winters, Kirsten Michelle)
  • CS 463 (Section 501) SOFTWARE ENGINEERING PROJECT (Bakos, Yong J)
  • CS 464 (Section 400) OPEN SOURCE SOFTWARE (Hedaoo, Samarendra )
  • CS 464 (Section 401) OPEN SOURCE SOFTWARE (Scott, Hannah )
  • CS 467 ONLINE CAPSTONE PROJECT (Pfeil, William Edward)
  • CS 472 COMPUTER ARCHITECTURE (Chen, Lizhong )
  • CS 475 (Section 001) INTRO TO PARALLEL PROGRAMMING (Bailey, Mike )
  • CS 475 (Section 400) INTRO TO PARALLEL PROGRAMMING (Bailey, Mike )
  • CS 477 INTRO TO DIGITAL FORENSICS (Nevin, Dave )
  • CS 478 (Section 001) NETWORK SECURITY (Bobba, Rakesh )
  • CS 478 (Section 400) NETWORK SECURITY (McGrath, D Kevin)
  • CS 480 TRANSLATORS (Hess, Robin W)
  • CS 493 (Section 001) CLOUD APPLICATION DEVELOPMENT (Hess, Robin W)
  • CS 493 (Section 400) CLOUD APPLICATION DEVELOPMENT (Chaudhry, Nauman )
  • CS 507 SEM/ COLLOQUIUM (Raich, Raviv )
  • CS 517 THEORY OF COMPUTATION (Rosulek, Michael )
  • CS 519 (Section 001) ST/INTRO TO INFO VISUALIZATION (Zhang, Yue )
  • CS 519 (Section 003) ST/ F1 /10:AUTONOMOUS RACING (Abbas, Houssam )
  • CS 519 (Section 006) ST/VIRTUAL & AUGMENTED REALITY (De Amicis, Raffaele )
  • CS 519 (Section 400) ST/ APPLIED MACHINE LEARNING (Huang, Liang )
  • CS 523 ADVANCED ALGORITHMS (Borradaile, Glencora )
  • CS 533 INTELLIGENT AGENTS & DECISION (Fern, Alan Paul)
  • CS 537 COMPUTER VISION I (Todorovic, Sinisa )
  • CS 539 (Section 001) ST/ NONLINEAR OPTIMIZATION (Kim, Jinsub )
  • CS 539 (Section 002) ST/MATRX ANSYS SIG PROC&MACH (Fu, Xiao )
  • CS 544 OPERATING SYSTEMS II (Jang, Yeong Jin )
  • CS 549 ST/ SCALABLE QUERYING & ML (Termehchy, Arash )
  • CS 565 HUMAN-COMPUTER INTERACTION (Kahng, Minsuk Brian)
  • CS 570 HIGH PERFORMANCE ARCHITECTURE (Chen, Lizhong )
  • CS 572 COMPUTER ARCHITECTURE (Chen, Lizhong )
  • CS 575 (Section 001) INTRO TO PARALLEL PROGRAMMING (Bailey, Mike )
  • CS 575 (Section 400) INTRO TO PARALLEL PROGRAMMING (Bailey, Mike )
  • CS 583 ADV FUNCTIONAL PROGRAMMING (Walkingshaw, Eric T)
  • CS 585 DOMAIN-SPECIFIC LANGUAGES (Erwig, Martin )
  • ECE 271 DIGITAL LOGIC DESIGN (Shuman, Matthew William)
  • ECE 323 ELECTRONICS II (Moon, Un-Ku )
  • ECE 342 (Section 001) JUNIOR DESIGN II (Coker, Brandilyn Nicole)
  • ECE 342 (Section 002) JUNIOR DESIGN II (Coker, Brandilyn Nicole)
  • ECE 342 (Section 003) JUNIOR DESIGN II (Coker, Brandilyn Nicole)
  • ECE 352 SIGNALS AND SYSTEMS II (Liu, Huaping )
  • ECE 353 INTRO TO PROB & RANDOM SIGNALS (Raich, Raviv )
  • ECE 372 INTRO TO COMPUTER NETWORKS (Hamdaoui, Bechir )
  • ECE 391 TRANSMISSION LINES (Anand, Tejasvi )
  • ECE 418 SEMICONDUCTOR PROCESSING (Labram, John G)
  • ECE 432 DYNAM ELECTROMECH ENERGY CONV (Brekken, Ted K A)
  • ECE 437 SMART GRID (Cotilla-Sanchez, Eduardo Jose)
  • ECE 443 (Section 001) ^ENGINEERING DESIGN PROJECT (Heer, Donald Lee)
  • ECE 443 (Section 002) ^ENGINEERING DESIGN PROJECT (Heer, Donald Lee)
  • ECE 443 (Section 003) ^ENGINEERING DESIGN PROJECT (Heer, Donald Lee)
  • ECE 443 (Section 004) ^ENGINEERING DESIGN PROJECT (Heer, Donald Lee)
  • ECE 443 (Section 005) ^ENGINEERING DESIGN PROJECT (Heer, Donald Lee)
  • ECE 463 WIRELESS COMMUNICATIONS NETWK (Hamdaoui, Bechir )
  • ECE 472 COMPUTER ARCHITECTURE (Chen, Lizhong )
  • ECE 474 VLSI SYSTEM DESIGN (Abbas, Houssam )
  • ECE 477 MULTIMEDIA SYSTEMS (Lee, Ben )
  • ECE 478 NETWORK SECURITY (Bobba, Rakesh )
  • ECE 483 GUIDED WAVE OPTICS (Wang, Alan )
  • ECE 485 MICROWAVE DESIGN TECHNIQUES (Weisshaar, Andreas )
  • ECE 499 ST/ F1 /10:AUTONOMOUS RACING (Abbas, Houssam )
  • ECE 507 SEM/ COLLOQUIUM (Raich, Raviv )
  • ECE 518 SEMICONDUCTOR PROCESSING (Labram, John G)
  • ECE 520 ANALOG CMOS INTEGRAT CIRCUITS (Natarajan, Arun S)
  • ECE 532 DYNAM ELECTROMECH ENERGY CONV (Brekken, Ted K A)
  • ECE 537 SMART GRID (Cotilla-Sanchez, Eduardo Jose)
  • ECE 563 WIRELESS COMMUNICATIONS NETWK (Hamdaoui, Bechir )
  • ECE 570 HIGH PERFORM COMPUTER ARCHITEC (Chen, Lizhong )
  • ECE 572 COMPUTER ARCHITECTURE (Chen, Lizhong )
  • ECE 574 VLSI SYSTEM DESIGN (Abbas, Houssam )
  • ECE 577 MULTIMEDIA SYSTEMS (Lee, Ben )
  • ECE 583 GUIDED WAVE OPTICS (Wang, Alan )
  • ECE 585 MICROWAVE DESIGN TECHNIQUES (Weisshaar, Andreas )
  • ECE 599 (Section 001) ST/MATRX ANSYS SIG PROC & MACH (Fu, Xiao )
  • ECE 599 (Section 003) ST/LOW-PWR CMOS IC'S BIO/IOT (Allstot, David James)
  • ECE 599 (Section 004) ST/ NONLINEAR OPTIMIZATION (Kim, Jinsub )
  • ECE 599 (Section 005) ST/ADVANCED POWER ELECTRONICS (Cao, Yue )
  • ECE 599 (Section 009) ST/ F1 /10:AUTONOMOUS RACING (Abbas, Houssam )
  • ECE 613 ELECTRON MATERIALS & CHARACTER (Labram, John G)
  • ECE 616 SEMICONDUCTOR DEVICES II (Cheng, Li-Jing )
  • ECE 627 OVERSAMP DELTA-SIGMA DATA CONV (Temes, Gabor C)
  • ECE 669 ST/ ADVANCED COMMUNICATIONS (Liu, Huaping )

Other Terms Available: