Oregon State University CS 161 - INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTER SCIENCE I - Winter 2017
Section 001: MWF 10:00 - 10:50am, WNGR 151 & 002: MWF 2:00 - 2:50pm, CORD 1109

Professor: Dr. Jennifer Parham-Mocello
parhammj@eecs.oregonstate.edu
2101 Kelley Engineering Center
(541) 737-8895

Important Announcements:
01/09 - First Day of Class!!!
01/15 - Last day to Add a class w/o dept. approval
01/15 - Last day to Drop a class for 100% refund.
01/16 - Martin Luther King Jr. Day, No School!!!
01/29 - Last day to Drop a class w/o receiving W
02/03 - Exam I
02/07 - WEEK 5 Practice Proficiency Demos: DEAR 115 (W 8-9:50am & F 8-9:50am), BAT 045 (F 10-11:50am), ROGERS 336 (All Others)
02/24 - Last day to Drop/Withdraw from a class.
03/08 - Exam II
03/14 - WEEK 10 Proficiency Demos: DEAR 115 (W 8-9:50am & F 8-9:50am), BAT 045 (F 10-11:50am), ROGERS 336 (All Others)
FINAL EXAM - 001: 3/22, 9:30-11:30am, WNGR 151 and 002: 3/22, 12-2pm, CORD 1109

Office Hours:
MW 11am-12pm/1-2pm and F 11am-1pm
Here is a schedule to help you find me:) - My Schedule
Textbook:
(required)
(Halterman) http://python.cs.southern.edu/cppbook/progcpp.pdf
(SouliƩ) http://www.cplusplus.com/files/tutorial.pdf
(Wikibooks) https://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/C%2B%2B_Programming
(Miller) http://www.doc.ic.ac.uk/~wjk/C++Intro/
(Gray) http://www.uow.edu.au/~nabg/ABC/ABC.html (older perspective)
(Downey)http://greenteapress.com/thinkcpp/thinkCScpp.pdf
Textbook:
(recommended references)
Gaddis T., Walters, & Godfrey (2014). Starting out with C++ : early objects (8th Ed.). Boston, MA: Addison-Wesley. Digital: ISBN 978-0133449198 , Paperback: ISBN 978-0133360929
Schildt, H. (1998). C/C++ Programmer's Reference (3rd Ed.). Berkley, CA: Osborne McGraw Hill. Digital: ISBN 0-07-213293-0 Paperback: ISBN 0-07-882476-1
Dale, N. & Weems, C. (2009). Programming and Problem Solving with C++ (5th Ed.). Jones & Bartlett Publishers, Inc. ISBN: 978-0763771560
Savitch, W. (2012). Absolute C++ W/ MyProgrammingLab (5th Ed.). Boston, MA: Addison-Wesley. Digital: ISBN 978-0132846578, Paperback: ISBN 978-0132989923
Prerequisites:
MTH 112* or (MPT score >= 33 or MPAL >= 61)
Lab Information:
Dearborn 222
Section 009: T 4:00 - 5:50pm (TAs: Taz Thenell, Lily Shellhammer, & Xiaomeng Li)
Section 010: T 8:00 - 9:50am (TAs: Aidan Carson, Katherine Bajno, & Alex Niebur)
Section 011: W 8:00 - 9:50am (TAs: Shannon Ernst, Austin Row, & Mason Sidebottom)
Section 012: W 12:00 - 1:50pm (TAs: Megan McCormick, Daniel Grocki, & Xiaomeng Li)
Section 013: R 10:00 - 11:50am (TAs: Austin Row, Nathan Burnett, & Kyle Nichols)
Section 014: R 12:00 - 1:50pm (TAs: Jeff Wentz, Zoe Steine-Hanson, & Austin Row)
Section 015: R 8:00 - 9:50am (TAs: Philip Carroll, Katherine Bajno, & Steven Gloyd)
Section 016: W 10:00 - 11:50am (TAs: Jake Fenger, Ernie Bodle, & Cierra Shawe)
Section 017: F 8:00 - 9:50am (TAs: Billy Buffum, Shannon Ernst, & Jia Chen)
Section 018: F 10:00 - 11:50am (TAs: Connor Christensen, Louis Duvoisin, & Lucas Campos-Davis)
Section 019: M 8:00 - 9:50am (TAs: Robert Rosenberger, Courtney Miller, & Dan Van Horn)
Section 020: M 10:00 - 11:50am (TAs: Kyle Nichols, Courtney Miller, & Connor Christensen)
Section 021: M 12:00 - 1:50pm (TAs: Mikky Cecil, Seth Gipe, & Daniel Grocki)
Section 022: M 2:00 - 3:50pm (TAs: Mikky Cecil, Matthew Lohr, & Billy Buffum)
Section 023: M 4:00 - 5:50pm (TAs: Matthew Lohr, Zoe Steine-Hanson, & Louis Duvoisin)
Know Your TAs:
We know the first year in computer science can be scary, daunting, confusing, isolating, etc. (but always fun!). We want to help ease your worries by letting you know that your peers had the same feelings. Get to know your TAs, and help us build a supportive community for you by signing up with a TA/group that fits your needs: TA biography.
TA Contact Info & Office Hours:
Name Email @ engr.orst.edu Office Hours in Johnson Grading Hours in KEC 1174
CS Peer-Led, Peer to Peer Recitations
Please see the recitations page for details - Recitation Page
Lily Shellhammer shellhal Friday 2-4 (JOHN 221)
Or by Appointment
Monday 1-3
Shannon Ernst ernstsh by appointment Wednesday 10 - 10:50 am, Thursday 9 - 9:50 am
Nathan Burnett burnettn T: 9am-10am (JOHN 123)
***W: 9am-10am (JOHN 122)***
CANCELLED 3/15
R: 9am-10am (JOHN 123)
Monday
8am - 10am
Jake Fenger fengerj By appointment only. Wed. 2:00 - 3:00pm
Robert Rosenberger rosenber Tues 2-4 (JOHN 123)
Thurs 10-12 (JOHN 123)
Thurs 2-4 (JOHN 122)
Fri 10-11
Jia Chen chenj2 Thurs 1:20pm to 2:20 pm (JOHN 125) Click Here
Jeff Wentz wentzj Thursday 2:00pm - 2:50pm (JOHN 125) Friday 1:00-3:50
Philip Carroll carrolph Thursdays- 3:00 PM - 5:00 PM (JOHN 125) Mondays 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Courtney Miller millcour Monday 12-2 (JOHN 121)
or by appointment
Tuesday 12-2 & Wednesday 9-10:50
Aidan Carson carsonai Monday 10-11 am (JOHN 123) Monday 11:00 - 12:50 pm
Katherine Bajno bajnok Mon & Wed: 1-2 PM (JOHN 125) Thurs 1:00 PM - 3:30 PM
Daniel Grocki grockid Wednesday 3-4 (JOHN 125)
Friday 12-1 (JOHN 125)
Monday 3-5
Tuesday 4-6
Matthew Lohr lohrm Friday: 2-4 PM (JOHN 221) Tuesday & Thursday: 2-4 PM
Lucas Campos-Davis camposdl Tues: 12-1:50 (JOHN 123)
Wed: 12-1:50 (JOHN 125)
Mon: 12-2 & Fri: 12-1
Alex Niebur niebura Monday 2:30 pm - 5:00 pm (JOHN 123) or by appointment Monday & Friday
10:00 am - 11:40 am
Zoe Steine-Hanson steinehz Wednesday: 3-4PM (JOHN 125) Tuesday & Thursday: 9-10AM
Friday: 12-1PM
Seth Gipe gipes Thursday 2-3pm and 3:30-5pm (temporary)
(JOHN 125)
Thursday 8-10am and 11:30-1pm
Megan McCormick mccormeg Wednesday 10-12 (JOHN 122) Tuesday & Thursday
10:00-11:50am
Mason Sidebottom sidebotm Tuesday 4-6PM (JOHN 123)
Wednesday 10AM-Noon (JOHN 122)
Tuesday 3-4PM
Wednesday 2-4PM(CLOSED 3/15 @ 3:30pm)
Mikky Cecil cecilma Wednesday 2pm-3pm (JOHN 123)
Friday 3pm-4pm (JOHN TBA)
Wednesday 3pm-4pm
Friday 2pm-3pm
Xiaomeng Li (Leo) lixiaome Monday & Thursday 4pm-6pm in ILLC first floor
Friday 4pm-5pm in ILLC first floor
Wednesday 5:00pm-6:00pm in KEC
Friday 12:00pm-2:30pm in ILLC first floor
Louis Duvoisin duvoisil Wednesday 10 - 11:30 (JOHN 122) Tuesday & Thursday
3:00 - 5:30 pm
Dan Van Horn vanhornd Tuesday 1:00 - 2:00pm (JOHN 123) Tuesday 12:00-1:00pm
Billy Buffum buffumw Thursday 1:00 - 3:00 pm (JOHN 122)
Friday 1:00 - 3:00 pm (JOHN 122)
Tuesday 1:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Wednesday 2:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Cierra Shawe shawec -->
Ernie Bodle bodleer Tuesday 2 - 4 PM (JOHN 123) Monday 12 - 2 PM
Connor Christensen chriconn Friday 1-4pm (JOHN 122)
Steven Gloyd gloyds Thursday 2pm - 3:50pm (JOHN 122) Friday 10am - 11:50am
Ty Haggerty haggertt Friday 8am - 9am (JOHN 122) Tuesday 2pm - 4pm
Austin Row rowa Monday-Tuesday 10am-11am (JOHN 123)
Wednesday 10am-11am (JOHN 122)
Tuesday
12-2pm
Kyle Nichols nichokyl Wednesday 2-3pm (JOHN 125)
Friday 2-3pm (JOHN 122)
Taz Thenell thenellt Tuesday 2pm-3pm (JOHN 123) Tuesday
1pm-2pm
Additional TAs: Office Hours
Amber Horvath horvatha Tues, Wed, Thur: 12-2pm (WME, 2nd floor Johnson!!!)
Duncan Millard millardd
Grading:
Evaluation
Labs - 10%
Recitations - 20%
Assignments - 30%
Exams - 30%
Final - 10%
Scale
A     93 - 100
A-    90 - 92
B+   87 - 89
B     83 - 86
B-    80 - 82
C+   77 - 79
C     73 - 76
C-    70 - 72