Classes - Electrical Engineering and Computer Science: Winter 2020

The following is a list of classes offered in the Electrical Engineering and Computer Science. Included is the course number, section (if approprate), course title and instructor name. If the instructor has setup a web site for this class, the title of the class will be a link to that site.

  • CS 101 (Section 001) COMPUTERS: APPS & IMPLICATIONS (VanLonden, Pam )
  • CS 101 (Section 400) COMPUTERS: APPS & IMPLICATIONS (VanLonden, Pam )
  • CS 161 (Section 010) INTRO TO COMPUTER SCIENCE I (Bhamidipati, Kishore )
  • CS 161 (Section 020) INTRO TO COMPUTER SCIENCE I (Wagstaff, Kiri )
  • CS 161 (Section 400) INTRO TO COMPUTER SCIENCE I (Alcon, Tim )
  • CS 161 (Section 401) INTRO TO COMPUTER SCIENCE I (Hedaoo, Samarendra )
  • CS 161 (Section 402) INTRO TO COMPUTER SCIENCE I (Scott, Hannah )
  • CS 161 (Section 501) INTRO TO COMPUTER SCIENCE I (Hubbard, Jill )
  • CS 162 (Section 001) INTRO TO COMPUTER SCIENCE II (Coker, Brandilyn Nicole)
  • CS 162 (Section 400) INTRO TO COMPUTER SCIENCE II (Zhang, Luyao )
  • CS 162 (Section 401) INTRO TO COMPUTER SCIENCE II (Hedaoo, Samarendra )
  • CS 195 WEBSITE DESIGN (VanLonden, Pam )
  • CS 201 COMP PROGRAMMING NON-CS MAJORS (Baker, Brian O)
  • CS 225 DISCRETE STRUCTURES IN CS (Ehsan, Samina )
  • CS 261 (Section 001) DATA STRUCTURES (Todorovic, Sinisa )
  • CS 261 (Section 400) DATA STRUCTURES (Hopkins, Laurel )
  • CS 271 (Section 001) COMPUTER ARCH & ASSEM LANGUAGE (Kalathas, Paris )
  • CS 271 (Section 400) COMPUTER ARCH & ASSEM LANGUAGE (Redfield, Stephen James)
  • CS 271 (Section 401) COMPUTER ARCH & ASSEM LANGUAGE
  • CS 271 (Section 501) COMPUTER ARCH & ASSEM LANGUAGE (Donnelly, Patrick Joseph)
  • CS 290 (Section 400) WEB DEVELOPMENT (Zhang, Luyao )
  • CS 290 (Section 401) WEB DEVELOPMENT (Ianni, Eric Brandon)
  • CS 321 INTRO TO THEORY OF COMPUTATION (Schutfort, Julianne Marie)
  • CS 325 (Section 001) ANALYSIS OF ALGORITHMS
  • CS 325 (Section 002) ANALYSIS OF ALGORITHMS (Schutfort, Julianne Marie)
  • CS 325 (Section 400) ANALYSIS OF ALGORITHMS
  • CS 325H ANALYSIS OF ALGORITHMS (Nayyeri, Amir )
  • CS 340 (Section 400) INTRODUCTION TO DATABASES
  • CS 340 (Section 401) INTRODUCTION TO DATABASES (Curry, Michael L)
  • CS 340 (Section 501) INTRODUCTION TO DATABASES (Chaney, Jesse )
  • CS 344 (Section 001) OPERATING SYSTEMS I (Goins, Justin Bernell)
  • CS 344 (Section 400) OPERATING SYSTEMS I (Lawson, Tyler James)
  • CS 344 (Section 501) OPERATING SYSTEMS I (Chaney, Jesse )
  • CS 352 (Section 001) INTRO TO USABILITY ENGINEERING (Sarma, Anita )
  • CS 352 (Section 400) INTRO TO USABILITY ENGINEERING (Jordan, Philipp )
  • CS 361 (Section 001) SOFTWARE ENGINEERING I (Rooker, Terry Lee)
  • CS 361 (Section 400) SOFTWARE ENGINEERING I (Letaw, Larissa )
  • CS 361 (Section 501) SOFTWARE ENGINEERING I (Bakos, Yong J)
  • CS 362 (Section 001) SOFTWARE ENGINEERING II (Rooker, Terry Lee)
  • CS 362 (Section 400) SOFTWARE ENGINEERING II (Roberts, Wendy )
  • CS 372 (Section 001) INTRO TO COMPUTER NETWORKS (Hamdaoui, Bechir )
  • CS 372 (Section 400) INTRO TO COMPUTER NETWORKS (Pfeil, William Edward)
  • CS 373 DEFENSE AGAINST THE DARK ARTS (McGrath, D Kevin)
  • CS 381 PROGRAMMING LANGUAGE FUND (Walkingshaw, Eric T)
  • CS 391 (Section 001) *SOC & ETHICAL ISSUES IN COMSC (Slater, Michael L)
  • CS 391 (Section 400) *SOC & ETHICAL ISSUES IN COMSC (VanLonden, Pam )
  • CS 419 (Section 001) ST/ NUMERICAL MODELING (Zhang, Yue )
  • CS 419 (Section 002) ST/ VULKAN (Bailey, Mike )
  • CS 419 (Section 004) ST/ USABLE SECURITY (Sarma, Anita )
  • CS 419 (Section 005) ST/ ADVANCED WEB DEVELOPMENT (Hess, Robin W)
  • CS 419 (Section 006) ST/ COMPUTER ANIMATION (Zhang, Eugene )
  • CS 419 (Section 400) ST/DATA ANLTCS & APP MCH LRNG (Hangartner, Rick Dale)
  • CS 420 GRAPH THEORY WITH APPLS TO CMP (Nayyeri, Amir )
  • CS 427 (Section 001) CRYPTOGRAPHY (Rosulek, Michael )
  • CS 427 (Section 400) CRYPTOGRAPHY (Rosulek, Michael )
  • CS 440 DATABASE MANAGEMENT SYSTEMS (Termehchy, Arash )
  • CS 446 NETWORKS IN COMPUT BIOLOGY (Ramsey, Stephen A)
  • CS 457 COMPUTER GRAPHICS SHADERS (Bailey, Mike )
  • CS 462 (Section 001) ^SENIOR SOFTWARE ENGIN PROJECT (Winters, Kirsten Michelle)
  • CS 462 (Section 501) ^SENIOR SOFTWARE ENGIN PROJECT (Bakos, Yong J)
  • CS 467 ONLINE CAPSTONE PROJECT (Pfeil, William Edward)
  • CS 476 ADVANCED COMPUTER NETWORKING (Hamdaoui, Bechir )
  • CS 478 NETWORK SECURITY (Alberghetti, Dan )
  • CS 492 (Section 001) MOBILE SOFTWARE DEVELOPMENT (Hess, Robin W)
  • CS 492 (Section 400) MOBILE SOFTWARE DEVELOPMENT (Chaudhry, Nauman )
  • CS 493 CLOUD APPLICATION DEVELOPMENT (Sustare, George Tyler)
  • CS 507 SEM/ COLLOQUIUM (Raich, Raviv )
  • CS 512 DATA SCIENCE TOOLS & PROGRAM (Curry, Michael L)
  • CS 519 ST/ VULKAN (Bailey, Mike )
  • CS 520 GRAPH THEORY WITH APPLS TO CMP (Nayyeri, Amir )
  • CS 527 ERROR-CORRECTING CODES (Bose, Bella )
  • CS 529 ST/ CRYPTOGRAPHY (Rosulek, Michael )
  • CS 531 ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE (Tadepalli, Prasad )
  • CS 535 DEEP LEARNING (Li, Fuxin )
  • CS 536 PROBABILISTIC GRAPHICAL MODELS (Wong, Weng-Keen )
  • CS 540 DATABASE MANAGEMENT SYSTEMS (Termehchy, Arash )
  • CS 546 NETWORKS IN COMPUT BIOLOGY (Ramsey, Stephen A)
  • CS 552 COMPUTER ANIMATION (Zhang, Eugene )
  • CS 557 COMPUTER GRAPHICS SHADERS (Bailey, Mike )
  • CS 559 ST/ NUMERICAL MODELING (Zhang, Yue )
  • CS 562 SOFTWARE PROJECT MANAGEMENT (Scaffidi, Christopher Paul)
  • CS 576 ADVANCED COMPUTER NETWORKING (Hamdaoui, Bechir )
  • CS 579 ST/ USABLE SECURITY (Sarma, Anita )
  • ECE 112 (Section 001) INTRODUCTION TO ECE: CONCEPTS (Shuman, Matthew William)
  • ECE 112 (Section 002) INTRODUCTION TO ECE: CONCEPTS (Shuman, Matthew William)
  • ECE 322 ELECTRONICS I (Allstot, David James)
  • ECE 323 ELECTRONICS II (Moon, Un-Ku )
  • ECE 331 ELECTROMECH ENERGY CONVERSION (Brekken, Ted K A)
  • ECE 341 (Section 001) JUNIOR DESIGN I (Coker, Brandilyn Nicole)
  • ECE 341 (Section 002) JUNIOR DESIGN I (Coker, Brandilyn Nicole)
  • ECE 341 (Section 003) JUNIOR DESIGN I (Coker, Brandilyn Nicole)
  • ECE 341 (Section 004) JUNIOR DESIGN I (Coker, Brandilyn Nicole)
  • ECE 342 (Section 002) JUNIOR DESIGN II (Shuman, Matthew William)
  • ECE 342 (Section 003) JUNIOR DESIGN II (Shuman, Matthew William)
  • ECE 342 (Section 004) JUNIOR DESIGN II (Shuman, Matthew William)
  • ECE 351 SIGNALS AND SYSTEMS I (Mathews, V John )
  • ECE 352 SIGNALS AND SYSTEMS II (Kim, Jinsub )
  • ECE 353 INTRO TO PROB & RANDOM SIGNALS (Fu, Xiao )
  • ECE 372 INTRO TO COMPUTER NETWORKS (Hamdaoui, Bechir )
  • ECE 375 COMPUTER ORG & ASSEMBLY LANG (Goins, Justin Bernell)
  • ECE 391 TRANSMISSION LINES (Anand, Tejasvi )
  • ECE 417 BASIC SEMICONDUCTOR DEVICES (Conley Jr, John F)
  • ECE 423 CMOS INTEGRATED CIRCUITS II (Moon, Un-Ku )
  • ECE 438 ELECTRIC AND HYBRID VEHICLES (Cao, Yue )
  • ECE 442 (Section 001) ^ENGINEERING DESIGN PROJECT (Heer, Donald Lee)
  • ECE 442 (Section 002) ^ENGINEERING DESIGN PROJECT (Heer, Donald Lee)
  • ECE 442 (Section 003) ^ENGINEERING DESIGN PROJECT (Heer, Donald Lee)
  • ECE 442 (Section 004) ^ENGINEERING DESIGN PROJECT (Heer, Donald Lee)
  • ECE 442 (Section 005) ^ENGINEERING DESIGN PROJECT (Heer, Donald Lee)
  • ECE 462 DIGITAL COMM & CHANNEL CODING (Magana, Mario E)
  • ECE 464 DIGITAL SIGNAL PROCESSING (Raich, Raviv )
  • ECE 471 ENERGY-EFFICIENT VLSI DESIGN (Fairbanks, Scott M)
  • ECE 476 ADVANCED COMPUTER NETWORKING (Hamdaoui, Bechir )
  • ECE 482 OPTICAL ELECTRONIC SYSTEMS (Wang, Alan )
  • ECE 484 ANTENNAS AND PROPAGATION (Weisshaar, Andreas )
  • ECE 499 ST/ ENGINEERING MAGNETICS II (Dhagat, Pallavi )
  • ECE 507 SEMINAR (Raich, Raviv )
  • ECE 517 BASIC SEMICONDUCTOR DEVICES (Conley Jr, John F)
  • ECE 523 CMOS INTEGRATED CIRCUITS II (Moon, Un-Ku )
  • ECE 536 POWER SYSTEM PROTECTION (Huo, Chen )
  • ECE 538 ELECTRIC AND HYBRID VEHICLES (Cao, Yue )
  • ECE 560 STOCHASTIC SIGNALS & SYSTEMS (Nguyen, Thinh P)
  • ECE 562 DIGITAL COMM & CHANNEL CODING (Magana, Mario E)
  • ECE 564 DIGITAL SIGNAL PROCESSING (Raich, Raviv )
  • ECE 566 INFORMATION THEORY (Nguyen, Thinh P)
  • ECE 571 ENERGY-EFFICIENT VLSI DESIGN (Fairbanks, Scott M)
  • ECE 576 ADVANCED COMPUTER NETWORKING (Hamdaoui, Bechir )
  • ECE 582 OPTICAL ELECTRONIC SYSTEMS (Wang, Alan )
  • ECE 584 ANTENNAS AND PROPAGATION (Weisshaar, Andreas )
  • ECE 599 (Section 001) ST/ ERROR-CORRECTING CODES (Bose, Bella )
  • ECE 599 (Section 003) ST/ BIOELECTRONIC SYSTEMS (Johnston, Matthew Leigh)
  • ECE 599 (Section 004) ST/ ENGINEERING MAGNETICS II (Dhagat, Pallavi )
  • ECE 599 (Section 005) ST/ADV SIGNAL PRCESSNG ALGRTMS (Mathews, V John )
  • ECE 612 PROCESS INTEGRATION (Cheng, Li-Jing )
  • ECE 621 RADIO FREQUENCY IC DESIGN (Natarajan, Arun S)
  • ECE 626 ANALOG CMOS CIRCUIT DESIGN (Temes, Gabor C)
  • ECE 669 ST/OPTIMUM & ROBUST CONTROL (Magana, Mario E)

Other Terms Available: